Startup-Mentor Matching Network (SMMN) creates a portal for startupers to meet their mentors among US alumni and an opportunity for US alumni to network, share their experience with young entrepreneurs and contribute to economic growth in Armenia. The project will create a startup-mentor matching portal with a clear motivation and a supporting structure at the American University of Armenia. The measurable outcomes include engaging over a 60 USG alumni as mentors for startups in Armenia and over 30 aspiring entrepreneurs to receive guidance and mentorship by USG Alumni who will be using a custom Design-led innovation guidebook developed for this purpose.
An important note:
Please, be reminded that mentorship implies the guidance provided by a mentor, a more experienced or more knowledgeable person who helps to guide you through a working process.